Harvest Park Middle

Home

Welcome to Harvest Park's Clubs & Activities page!  

 

At Harvest Park, we offer a variety of clubs and activities in order to provide opportunities for our students to participate, interact with peers in a supervised setting, and form friendships with other students and adults.  Please click on the links provided to view information regarding each group.

  

 

2016-2017 HPMS Clubs

Club Name and Link to a brief description

Faculty Sponsor

Location of meetings

Dates and Times meetings are held

ACE Coding Club

Bolin

D-29

Mondays, 3:15-4:15

Art Club

Davis

E-39

Wednesdays - 5th lunch

Bhangara Champs (dance)

Ramirez

D-30

Thursdays, 4th lunch

Club Del Libro

Verostek

B-22

Fridays, 4th lunch

Dance Club/Team

 

Bean

C-24/mp

Thursdays, 5th  lunch

Environmental Leadership

Club (Open to all grades 6, 7 and 8.)

Riddle

A-4 and Garden

Wednesdays

3:15-4:30

 

GSA

Macur, Davis, Counseling

TBD

TBD

Math Counts (Competitive)

Lomas

D-32

Fridays, 3:15-4:00

Movie Club: To discuss and watch movies.

Christman

P-2

Monday and Tuesday 3:15-4:15

Movie Production Crew

East

A-6

Mondays - 5th lunch; Tuesday and Thursday 3:15-4:15

Patriot Pals

Johnson-Eckersley

E-40 (2nd Tuesday)

 

 

2nd Tuesday, 1 other activity day per month as determined by the group

Robotics Club

Gatehouse

MPR

Thursdays 3:15-4:30 pm

Rubik's Cube Club

Yu

D-28

Wednesdays, 4th lunch

Ukulele Club

Mrs. Halle

E-41

Wednesdays, 3:20-4:00

Ultimate Frisbee

O’Dea

Northwest Grass Fld

Fridays 3:15-4:15 Start Date Sept 16

 

 

2016-2017 HPMS Athletic Teams

 

Fall Sports Tryouts Start

Cross Country August 29, 2016 No Cut Team

Boys Basketball 6,7,8 grade August 29, 2016

Girls Basketball 6,7,8 grade October 18, 2016

 

Winter Sports Tryouts Start

Boys Volleyball A & B January 10, 2017

Boys and Girls Wrestling January 23, 2017 No Cut Team

 

Spring Sports Tryouts Start

Girls Volleyball A & B March 1, 2017

Golf (Coed) March 6, 2017

Track and Field April 10, 2017 No Cut Team